Scoil: Talbotstown, Kiltegan

Baile an Talbóidigh Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
R. Mac Icidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the rebels. He was tried at Baltinglass, convicted and fined ten pounds. He was also compelled to remove a sign which he had over his door. The man was too poor to pay the fine but his neighbours collected the money and paid the fine for him.
    Moore's son resolved to avenge himself on Captain Hume. One day while the captain was out about Rathdangan in search of rebels he met Moore, who shot Hume dead. He then fled to Dublin and succeeded in escaping detection for a few years. During this time he worked as a carpenter. Another deserter named Neill was captured by the yeo (?) from Humewood, and in order to save himself he informed on his former friend, Moore. Moore was arrested in Dublin, and brought under heavy guard to Baltinglass where he was tried and condemned to death. He was sentenced to be hanged in Rathdangan, and the tree which grew over the well was the scaffold.
    After his death his body was almost hacked to pieces, and was then placed on the highest point of Carrick. (Carrick is a hill about three miles from Rathdangan.)
    A huge stone at the side of the road at Ballyknockan indicates the spot where
    Joseph Byrne