Scoil: Talbotstown, Kiltegan

Baile an Talbóidigh Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
R. Mac Icidhe

Tober Owen, Rathdangan. 15-6-1938
    This well which is also known as St. John's Well is situated at the back of the houses in Rathdangan village. This well has a concrete roof, and there are three steps leading down to it. This well supplies the villagers with pure spring water.
    There is now no Patron held but it is said that a Patron was held there up to the time that Moore was hanged on a tree which grew up over the well. This hanging took place in '98.
    The tree was a huge ash tree and was called Moore's gibbet. It was blown down during the big Wind of 1903.
    It is also related that the branch from which he was hanged withered; no leaf grew on this branch afterwards although leaves appeared in plenty on the other branches.
    The story of the hanging of this man Moore is as follows:
    A man named Moore had a publichouse at Killalish, a place not far from Kiltegan. This was a resort of Michael Dywer and his men. This man's son deserted from the British forces and joined up with the United Irishmen.
    Captain Hume of Humewood Castle, (also situated not far from Kiltegan,) had Moore arrested and charged with harbouring
    Joseph Byrne
    Ráth Daingin, Co. Chill Mhantáin