Scoil: Talbotstown, Kiltegan

Baile an Talbóidigh Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
R. Mac Icidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was told me by Michael O'Toole of Kelsha Kiltegan who heard it from his father who died some years ago R.I.P. At his death he was over 80 years of age.
    At Ballycarrigeen there is a crossroads known as Crois Úna . At one time there was a shebeen at this place.
    A funeral was on its way from Glenmalurebound for Kilranelagh graveyard. The coffin was being borne on the shoulders of men, and by the time they reached the shebeen they were exhausted. They laid the coffin on the road outside the door and placed their hats on it. They then went into the shebeen and began drinking.
    When at last they thought of resuming their journey they found that it had grown late, and that night would be upon them before they reached Kilrenelagh.
    Therefore they decided to leave the coffin in a field beside the shebeen, and that they would come back some other day to bury it. They placed the coffin in the field, and before leaving they raised a great mound of stones about it.