Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was told about a man named Phil Lewis (R.I.P.), who was nicknamed "Big Phil". He was noted for his strength. Ellen Evans and Jack Mahon saw him carrying an ass out of a bog-hole, in his arms. He pitched the ass out upon dry ground, saying that he would not carry asses through the country for them (for Ellen and Jack)
    He was also a noted walker. He used walk from Donard to the fair of Gorey, to buy cattle and used walk home to Donard with them. It took him a day to go and a day to come back.
    Mary Fitzpatrick (R.I.P) had great strength. She carried 26 sts. oatmeal up seven steps of stairs when every man failed.
    James Rogers
    Ellen Eraus