Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A pop-gun. For a pop-gun they got a piece of an elder stick about four inches long and bore a hole right through it. Put a piece of paper into the hole and shoot it out with a smaller piece of stick.
  2. Whistles:- These are also called "killy-corns". Get a straw with a knot on the end of it. Put a split under the knot and blow. If it will not play then, the person says, "killy-corn, killy-corn if you don't play I'll cut off your head and throw you away"
    Pop-gun. Get an elder stick and take the "middle" out of it. Get a stick that will go through the middle. Put bits of paper into the hole and shoot them out with the stick.
    Thomas Flynn
    Baile an Bhrioscmhálaigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin