Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    round the fire on cold winter nights and tell stories of olden times. The most noted story-teller was Joe Murray (R.I.P.) of Donard.
    These story-tellers were called "Shanahies".
    Pat Burke is a very good melodeon-player and also a good dancer. He won several prizes, some in money and others in value, such as gold and silver medals and bottles of poteen.
    There were no such things are "sleans" in those time, for cutting turf, but instead, the people used what they called a "loi". The most notable turf-cutters were Tom, "the Yankee", and "Big" Phil (R.I.P.) They used make bets that 8 or 10 men would not "wheel" after them. They said they would throw the turf down to Donard, from
    Tony Rogers