Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At two o'clock the Parish Priest and the Curate went to where the spirits were seen and called them in the Name of God. They did not come. He called them a second and a third time and in the end they came. They then tried to choke the priests. The Parish Priest fainted but the Curate put the stole between himself and the spirits and asked them where they were when he called them.
    They said when he called them the first time they were in hell, when he called them the second time they were opening the chains, and when he called them the third time they said they were coming.
    Then the Parish Priest came to, and he and the Curate got
    Tony Rogers