School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. I was told by my Uncle that about forty years ago there occurred a terrific snow storm, that caused much damage to property. The snow was from fifty to sixty feet in depth in many places. It blocked up roadways and houses. In mountainous districts the fall was exceedingly heavy. Hundreds of sheep that were roaming the mountains were suffocated by the snow.
    There was also very dangerous lightning. it killed many cattle in the country places,
    Mr Fisher who lives in Merganstown about two miles east of Dunlavin had four cattle killed by one flash
    For four days previously there was excessive heat for the period of the year, and each night there was a heavy frost and the night before the storm commenced the sky became over cast with dark clouds, and before
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Bartholomew Grace