School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. There are six graveyards in the district, three Catholic and three Protestant. Two of the Catholic graveyards are being closed shortly as they are full. Their names are Tournant and Tober. Two of the Protestant graveyards are situated in the town of Dunlavin One is by the Church, and the other is in a space in a row of houses.
    This graveyard is very old.There is a new graveyard about a quarter of a mile outside Dunlavin called Boherboy. It was built in the year 1932. The southern corner of Tournant graveyard is allotted to the Nortons My father, grandfather, and great grandfather are buried in that corner. My great grandfather was the first to be buried there. He was one hundred years old when he died in the year 1740. Tournant is about two hundred years old.
    There are about ten palm trees in the western and northern corners of the graveyard. Those trees were placed there by people who had just buried some person
    Thomas Norton