School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. I have been told that the best mower around this locality was Patrick Cullen.
    He had no fixed place of residence and he died about twenty years ago, and was buried in Baltinglass Cemetry.
    Mr Cullen was a very big and strong man and he always wore a large beard. He could easily mow two irish acres of meadow in a day because he was able to take a very big swarth in one stride and he also had a special way of sharpening a scythe.
    An other man who was also a famed mower was working near the place where this man was employed, and he challenged him. They knew of two farmers nearby who had about the same amount of meadow to be cut and they said they would mow a farm each the next day. whichever had the work completed first would be declared the winner.
    John O' Toole
    Mr M. Byrne