Scoil: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Cill Mocheanóg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a deep hole for a bar through the wall, and two mortices in the stone as if for a double bolted lock, are to be seen on the right as you go in. There is a small square window in the north eastern angle 12" broad on the inside & 5" broad on the outside.
    The eastern gable is perforated by an archway 7' high & 7' wide, the stones of the arch are small and thin. This arch leads into another apartment 18' long and probably of the same width as the other; the side walls have completely disappeared.
    The materials, style & present appearance of this are exactly like the other, though they may not have been built precisely at the same time, as the first mentioned is a completely finished edifice, in all its angles, gables, and it is not easy to see where the other joined it, although it myst have been joined to it .
    The small apartment had a window in the gable 6' wide inside & 7' high the height or form of the arch cannot be ascertained from the thickness of the ivy that covers it. The sides of this window