Scoil: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Cill Mocheanóg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

font of the rudest ecclesiastical antiquity.
    An ancient decayed ash tree stands on the north of the church and graves may be traced in several places around it, though it has not been used as a burying ground for a long time.
    About a furlong south west of this place is a holy well called Bride's Well (in Chapman's Lane) at which Patrons were held, but none was held there within the last forty years.
  2. A solid mass of rock scantily interspersed with moss or peat. On the northern point of the mountain are two Cairns - one 30 yds in circumference and 5 feet high, the stones for the most part small - the other 54 yds in circumference and about 9 feet high.
    On the pinnacle of the next lower mountain is another Cairn, partly demolished. Some call this
    Ó Cualann, Co. Chill Mhantáin