Scoil: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Cill Mocheanóg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house. It got its name because it was hidden in a hole. A woman by the name of Mrs Toole. She used to go to that well every night for water. This night just as she was going into the whole where the well was. The bucket was taken out of her hand several times.
  2. When St Joseph was hiding from Herort the great king it is said the Wren was in a bush. He was trying to tell the Jews that he saw St Joseph passing one day. After that the Wren is always hunted on St Stephens Day".
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Shiela Brady
    13
    Mrs Brady
  3. There is a well in Ashford called "Trinity Well" It is believed some years ago there was a man and he had crutches. He went to the well some years ago, and he was cured.
  4. Steps are played by one child standing at a wall. They tell one child in turn to do some thing in turn such as, a bucket, Joint step scissors, unbrella, lady step. If they do any of the them with out saying "May I", they have to go back to their place where they started.
    Colours is a game played by giving different