Scoil: Loreto Convent, Bray

Bré, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Anthony

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One dark night in the year 1907, the River Dargle swollen by heavy rains burst its banks, and all the low ground surrounding the river was flooded. The people were rescued from their houses by means of boats and soon they were all safe on high land.
    A man named Plunkett wishing to returned to his in Bergins Lane to get his belongings, did so against the advice of his friends. He reached the house, and was on the return journey when a lot of bushwood knocked him down, and when fell he struck his head of a stone and was knocked unconcious. The weight of the case he was carrying dragged him under and as he was unconcious he could not swim.
    He was carried across the Golf Links and then his body lodged in the hedge and was found the next day.
    Annie Keenan
    Bóthar na Cúirte Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin