Scoil: Loreto Convent, Bray

Bré, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Anthony

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Lawless owner of a Forge in Bray. He is said to have opened in the year 1860. He is a very good blacksmith. It is said that long ago the old men used to have a fire lighting and used to sing old Irish songs.
    Another blacksmith by the name of Mr Devitt who is there for 58 years. He has his forge in a nice place in the Main Street. He makes a lot of steel and horse shoes. Long ago Mr Devitt and his companions sat around the fire talking on till the late hours of the night.
    Mr Smith was also a good forge man. He has his forge open 88 years and are supposed to be stories about this forge. He used to talk with other men.
    Rosie Carton
    An tSráid Mhór, Co. Chill Mhantáin