School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Cill Bhreatnais Theas, Co. Cheatharlach
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it is turned by a handle. It is a small churn. It holds about 4 gallons of milk. The churning takes about an hour in Winter because the weather is very cold and in Summer about half an hour because the weather is warm. Thee churning is done by hand.
    When the butter is done it gathers all in a heap in the churn , before it is done there is luke warm water put into it in case it might be too cold.
    The butter is raised with a spade and put into a wooden butter dish. Then there is water put on it and it is mixed up. Then they put salt in it and make a nice roll of it. If they are going to sell it they make it up real nice. They put nice white paper on it and send it to the market. The buttermilk is used for pigs and making bread.
    Mary Butler
    Kilbranish