Scoil: Grangeford, Tullow

An Ghráinseach, Co. Cheatharlach
Leanne Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. William Curran, known as " Big William", in the townland of Busherstown and Parish of Tinryland, Co. Carlow. He was a fine man about six feet four inches in height and about eighteen stone in weight. He was a great wrestler but was thrown once by James Dwyer the champion wrestler of the British Isles. He was also a powerful mower and a great thresher in the time of the flail-threshing. William Curran being a man of wealth never knew what he could do at labour. There is a story told of himself ans a workman named Henry Pearson of a bet of £5 for the mowing of a piece of corn. Pearson
    Katie Byrne
    Mrs Farrell