Scoil: Grangeford, Tullow

An Ghráinseach, Co. Cheatharlach
Leanne Doyle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Curragh at six o clock and when he arrived there he found there was nothing the matter with him. He was on parade. So he got refreshments and walked home again A distance of sixty miles.
  2. James Dwyer Grangford, Parish of Rathoe was the greatest Wrestler of his time. He was powerfully built. Sir Thomas Butler Bart Ballintemple House Tullow asked James Dwyer in the year 1850 to accept a challenge from a champion wrestler in the British Army Dwyer agreed to meet him. The wrestling took place in the Pheonix Park, Dublin before a large crowd. His opponent on seeing him was losing grew angry and kicked him Dwyer flung him to the ground in a crook and broke his leg. The followers of the Englishman lost large sums of money and were about to attack Dwyer, but
    Patricia Hendricken
    William O' Mara