Scoil: Ridge, Leighlin

An Droim, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Airtnéid

1. Local Cures.
    About one and a half miles form here there is a well named St. Lazerian's well. St. Lazerian is the patron Saint of Old Leighlin, where the well is situated. His feast day is on the 18th April and on that day, and for nine days after, people go there to get cures for their ailments. Sore eyes, bad hearing, headaches, swollen joints, loss of appetite. All these ailments are cured, if those suffering ask God through St. Lazerian. This well in its own simple way is another Lourdes. It is remarkable the number of people that are cured each year
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Ivy Wilson