Scoil: Ridge, Leighlin

An Droim, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Airtnéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saying concerning the crows. If they build in trees for a long time and leave through any person interfering with them, they take the luck with them. People often say that the curse of the crows is on another person meaning the crows left their building sites, and left a curse after them.
    It is wonderful the instinct of the birds in building their nests. They have to carry all the articles in their bills. At first they get twigs, moss and old leave. They interlace the twigs and place the moss and leaves inside. When this is done they get hair from the animals backs to line their nests. They are always sure to make the nests where there is shelter.
    The weather can be judged by the birds. Birds
    Mary Brennan