Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

Breaking bush and bramble tung
    Ere the cock begin to crow
    Curse not or thou shalt not know"
    While Jim read this two or three times the paper had changed in his hands and became like parchment and soft as rotten leaves, finally to fall as dust from his fingers. Much astonished and perplexed he made his way home and told his brother Bob of the occurrence. He remembers the poem but could not fathom what message it gave.
    These wrote it out and studied it and finally went for a walk to Dinn Rí. There on the south side of the moat was a clump of bushes much tangled. They decided they would cut them and dig. They sought knowledge with reference to the remark about the cock crowing and were told that the 'good people were always about from dark to dawn. The crowing of the cock would herald the approach of dawn when the fairies would retire to their under ground palaces. He said there was nothing the fairies hated more than to hear people curse and wrecked vengeance on them in many ways. This being summer time cock crow would be about 1.50am
    Robert Doyle
    Gairmeacha beatha