Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sometime in 1841 very exciting election activity was witnessed not alone in their district but all over Co Carlow. The Liberator stayed over 5 weeks in the county and addressed hundreds of meetings at every town, village, meeting-place, cross-roads or wherever people used meet. On this occasion his son Daniel and Mr Ashton Yates were the Nationalist candidates opposed to the Conservatives Bruen of Oak Park, Carlow and Thomas Bunbury of Moyle. Others to address the Nationalist meetings were Thomas Stack, Thos Reynolds, Wm John O'Connell, Fr Jas Maher of Carlow.
    In June of 1841 after addressing a big meeting at Muinebeag, the Liberator journeyed to Ballinkillen and had another good crowd. Less than a mile from here Fr John Walshe was done to death at Kilgreaney where a monument to his memory now stands. He was stationed at Borris and used ride home to see his mother each Sun evening. Returning after dark his horse was tripped by a rope tied a foot high across the road. When the priest fell he was set upon and beaten to death - a hammer blow to the head being the death blow. A man named Sly was tried for the murder and the trial
    Mr J. Redmond