Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cahir na gCapall:- As the crow flies, Mt. Leinster is about five miles from the school. A very clear view of the mountain can be had on almost any fine day, and this imposing range makes a fine picture. The sunshine on the heather clad towering slope gives the impression of a huge bank of purple coloured rock shutting out the Co Carlow from some unknown land beyond. Towards the southern end of the range a fissure or crack appears about half-ways up the mountain wall. Round this fissure sprang a very romantic story. At the time when Fiach McHugh O'Byrne was ravaging the pale he had as an able lieutenant, one Cahir, who while acting independently aided Fiach whenever his aid was required. Cahir commanded a squad of from three to four hundred horsemen, this fact giving him the name of Cahir na gCapall. Legend has it that Cahir found an opening, on the Wexford side into Mt. Leinster & in a huge cavern inside could billet both his horse,
    J. Redmond