Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of both those localities. Joining the Ballinkillen - Lorum road and the main Borris - Bagenasltown road is a bye-road called "the Cashel" and about half-way over this road on the left hand side is a field owned by Mr Sam O'Neill there were until about 12 years ago four impression in the field, of huge feet as of men facing one another in fight thus.
    This was the field of the decisive fight but who won we do not know.
    It is said that he locals stood at a respectful distance and shouted to their champion thus: - To Crut "Kill - Eden" and Eden's followers yelled "Kill Crut". This field was nearly always in grass but no none thought to rail off the ancient marks. Then rabbits spread to the field and finding marks made for them proceeded to tear out the ground and obliterated the footprints. It is said that when repairing a wall here at one time men found fragments of leather and bits of buckel and a few years ago at the same spot when burying a cow which had died huge bones to shin and and thigh bones of abnormal length and size were unearthed and were again so buried a few yards away.
    John Redmond