Scoil: Killoughternane, Borris

Cill Fhoirtchearnáin, Co. Cheatharlach
T. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The ramblers as they were called, had a plot made to frighten this boy, but one of the members said he would not have anything to do with it and left for home early. But instead of going home he went into this vacant house near the end of the lane to watch what would happen.
    So when the boy they were going to frighten started along the lane one of the rest ran accross the field so as to be at the vacant house before the boy would pass by he brought a small bit of a candle and some matches. So when he reached the house he lit the candle and left it inside the window.
    But as he did so the boy that was inside caught his hand and held it fast. the fellow
    Mary Doyle