Scoil: Killoughternane, Borris

Cill Fhoirtchearnáin, Co. Cheatharlach
T. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Night. The cripple said if he could walk he would go to the graveyard and sit on a tomb alone till morning. One of the boys said "If you like I'll carry you to the graveyard and leave you on the tomb alone and go and bring you back home in the morning" All right said the cripple.
    They rolled him in a white sheet and went to the graveyard. At this time there was a certain class of people who used to live by stealing sheep. One of them was in the graveyard waiting for his son to return with a sheep. When he saw the boy coming with the cripple rolled in the white sweet, he thought it was his son with the sheep. Is she fat said he. The boy got such a fright that he flung him the cripple saying Fat or lame here he's for you.
    Mary Doyle
    Na Coraí nó An Chora Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach