Scoil: Birr (St. Brendan's)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Conchobhair R. Ó Huigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the season before Lent most marriages are made in my district. Some on Shrove Tuesday or before it. It is said that it is unlucky to be married during Lent. I do not know of any matches that have been made in my district.
    It is a custom to make a black cat walk up to meet the newly married couple. It is also a custom to hold the wedding feast in he house of one of the couple.
    Strawboys do not now visit houses in this district though they used to. There is sometimes a procession held when the people getting married have a lot of relatives. The wedding attenders did not ever ride
    William Watson