Scoil: Birr (St. Brendan's)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Conchobhair R. Ó Huigín

1. A Funny Story
    There was a man going from Banagher to Birr late at night. He was going to a fair that was to be held there the following day. On his journey into the town he had to pass a lonely place called the Forge Hill where the wood meets the road.
    As he was passing this place a woman called him and told him to come into the wood. He got down from the cart and followed the woman through the dark wood. After some time the woman halted and so did the man. The man saw three hounds with fire coming from their eyes. He was frightened and began to tremble. The woman gave him a slap on the back with her hand and told him that she had saved him from the hounds. The print