Scoil: Dromakeenan

Droim Cianáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    prayer he removed this sheep from back into the dungeon from which it appeared first, and called on Mrs Darby to lock the door and never during her time to open it again which she gladly did.
    During some late years in the O'Carrols time in the Leap Castle they had all their treasures of the Castle removed and buried in the vicinity of a place on the main to Burr and the place is known to the present day as Tulla-rue-Cross. The treasures were supposed to be mostly gold chalices and at that time the O'Carrolls had a Catholic priest a prisoner in the Castle and they had him taken down to where they had this grace or hole open on the road and asked him if he would guard the treasures and the reply he made was willingly with his life if required. With that he was shot down and buried with the treasures and it was supposed over after that there would be life lost before these treasures ever could be redeemed.
    There are old ruins to be seen at present in the district of Fancroft which stands on Mr Murrays land. When other churches in Ireland were long destroyed this church was
    Mary Frances Boyton
    John Riordan