Scoil: Dromakeenan

Droim Cianáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    protestants were going to build a church. When they were digging they got a skull. This protestant said he would bring it home. Another protestant said that he should not touch the dead but he did not believe him. He took home the skull and the house after that was full of rats it stayed like that until the man died and then the skull was put back in the grave again.
  2. Ely O'Carroll was a large landlord and he also kept a large number of workmen, and any of his tenants or workmen who disobliged him in anyway the punishment he gave them was death by hanging them out of a large oak tree which is known by all the people around as the Hang Man's Tree.
    This stands on a hill on the South side of the road. He sometimes got them
    Mary Frances Boyton