Scoil: Dromakeenan

Droim Cianáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Lismacroary is between Carrig and Eglish it was the seat of the Smith's, the priest hunters in olden times it was also a place for execution for the priests when they were found, it had a flagged entrance.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on horse-back to hang the priest and rode into the courtyard which was flagged. His horse sank into the flags and was held there and the holes in which the hoofs sunk are visible to the present day.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was once upon a time there lived a cruel gentleman he was a tyrant to all catholic clergymen he gathered up some friends of the same type and said that they would invite a certain priest for the purpose of killing him.

There was once upon a time there lived a cruel gentleman he was a tyrant to all catholic clergymen he gathered up some friends of the same type and said that they would invite a certain priest for the purpose of killing him. They sent him an invitation to tea after some time this tyrant gentleman stood up from his chair and said everything was going well.
    A butler and a servant had a conversation regarding the tea and the servant overheard this gentleman saying that he would kill this clergyman. The butler said things would be all right that he would be there and would see that nothing happened to the priest. He concealed himself in a press in the dining-room and he was watching to see what
    Peggy O' Meara
    Ned Hogan