Scoil: Dromakeenan

Droim Cianáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man caught a lepreachan one time and he asked him for his gold.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A man caught a lepreachan one time and he asked him for his gold. And the lepreachan told him to go to a certain field where there was one daffodil growing there and under that you will get my gold the next morning he went to the field but when he went to the field it was covered with daffodils and he could not find the daffodil that the gold was under.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a man one time who lived in Locheen and he did not like forts so he started to cut all the trees round the forts onhis land and his cattle died, and he could not live in the house atall and he tried o sell it but no one ever bought it, so it fel

There was a man one time who lived in Locheen and he did not like forts so he started to cut all the trees round the forts on his land and his cattle died, and he could not live in the house atall and he tried to sell it but no one ever bought it, so it fell down and people say to this day that it is haunted.
  3. (gan teideal)

A little boy was swimming in a lake and he was drowned and if you go to that lake, that night you will dream about him and you will also see the boy getting drowned with bubbles coming out of is mouth.

Peggy O' Meara