Scoil: Moneygall (2)

Muine Gall, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Ní Cháirr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. John Purcell of Upperchurch would not buy a grey horse because the fairies would be riding it all night.
    2. There was a fairy-fort in one of Hayes' fields - Moneygall. A man went to level it about 60 years ago. He got sick and the green grass grew out of his hip.
    There was a woman living in a mud-wall cabin near the fort about 50 yards from it. She had a cake of bread cooking outside one evening. The cake fell off what it was resting on. She went to pick up the cake and a voice out of the fort said, "You might leave it there'.
    The place was put up and sold some years after. There were two big white thorn-bushes growing on this fort. The buyer employed a man to cut down the two bushes. As the man was cutting, the hatchet was taken out of the mans hand and was flung into the next field two hundred yards away.