Scoil: Moneygall (2)

Muine Gall, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Ní Cháirr

1. "Thingmote" is a moat where Norse held their assemblies - One was in College Green.

You know the moat in Castletown - The old people would tell you that there is a passage from that to the graveyard on the other side of the road. Most certainly, there is a passage from the moat to the river beside the road, half-way between the moat and the old church yard. There was an old monastery in the Church yard - the ruins of the church can be seen there still.
    They say that the monks lived there and when the Norse used to raid, they (the Monks) used to fly through the passages to the moat and stay there until the raid was over. People say that if the moat was opened, golden and silver vessels would be found there.
    Up to thirty years ago the passage was open from the moat to the river. Men used to practice flinging stones through the hole in the top of the moat and trying to reach the mouth of the passage in the river bank before the stone itself rolled out through it. The hole in the top of the moat has since been