Scoil: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Caladh na Sionainne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Winifred Molloy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that time there were neither Police nor Guards, so that every man had to look to protect himself and his property. Between the year 1881 and 1885 when W.E. Gladstone was travelling in Ireland being Prime Minister - for the purpose of enforcing the "Land Acts" in Ireland he remained some nights at this famous old hotel, and as a souvenir he scratched his name on one of the panes of glass and it could be seen until later years when the pane got smashed with others by a strong storm.
    From Page AD. Old Place Names Continued:=
    and is now called Teltown. From Leinster was taken Tara on which Tuathal built a new palace.
    Here was held the Feish, from three days before till three days after Samhuin, or the first of November. Hence our present name Taillteann Games which were recently held in Olympia.