Scoil: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Caladh na Sionainne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Winifred Molloy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Father Angelus, O.M. Cap., Franciscan Capuchin Friary, Church St, Dublin, writes:- The graveyard in which Father Stephen Daly is buried is at Tessauran, not Turraun, as appears in the notice. Naturally, I am very interested in this grave, and I fell deeply touched by the kindness of those people who have visited and decorated it with flowers. Their action has reminded me of my negligence regarding it. When I set myself out to search for this grave, I was prompted by the request that Father Daly had made before his death. He asked his brother Capuchins, whom he had summoned to his death-bed, to transfer his remains to the first Monastery of the Order that they would establish in Ireland. When I was successful in locating this long forgotten grave, I discovered that it was still being used as a Burial place by members of a family
    Seosamh Mac Cormack