Scoil: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Caladh na Sionainne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Winifred Molloy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. round his neck and choked him, When news of the crime spread about old Pat was arrested and sent to prison. He was executed and was brought back by road from Tullamore. and was buried at All Saints in the family burial ground and visiters may see the tomb stone over his grave. A Full account is given at page 22.
    3. am
    Seosamh Ó Gallchobhair

There is a man in this locality named Martin Rourke, and he once caught a leprechán.

There is a man in this locality named Martin Rourke, and he once caught a leprechan. He asked the little man to show him where he had the gold hidden. The leprechan said "Go over there to that little hill yonder and you will find it there a large crock. Martin released the little man and walking over he found to his surprise that the whole field was a mass of little hillock