Scoil: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

An Clochán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Francis O' Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a monastery in Kilcamin about the year 502 it was founded by St. Camin. The Monastery and Chapel were seperated by a stream known as coura also known by different names in the different townlands. There were two wells attached to the Monastery, they were also seperated from each other by this stream. The one on the right hand bank has healing powers because it was blessed by St Camin. The other well on the left bank was used for cooking in the Monastery. It had no healing powers.
    Cuts, Boils, Cancers, or any other complaints are supposed to be cured by this holy well. The prayers to be said are as follows. The Creed, five Our Fathers, five Hail Marys, & five Gloras & go round the well three times. The water of this well could never be boiled. Tradition says a protestant Gentleman scorned at the story & vowed he would boil his dinner with it, so he got a pot of the water & put some bacon in it and put it down to boil. After some time he went to look at it and got a great surprise when he found a big fish
    Thomas Butler
    Tim Mulhare