School: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

1. 1. Measles : Get a white ass's milk and boil it. Then put butter and pepper on it and drink it.
    2. Warts : Get a black snail and let it creep on the warts. Then get a match and light it, and set fire to the snail, as fast as the snail dies, the warts decay away.
    3. Whooping Cough : Let the child with the Whooping Cough creep under a white horse three times making the sign of the cross on the forehead each time.
    4. Ring Worm : (a) The seventh son can cure a ring-worm by getting a worm and rubbing it on the ring-worm. Then put the insect on a thorn, and as fast as the worm dies the ring-worm goes away.
    b. A gold ring can cure the ring-worm by hold-ing it over the ring-worm, and making the sign of the Cross three times and by saying other prayers.
    5. Mumps : Get a green worm and kill it, then tie it up in a cloth and put it around your neck and say "Our Father" and three "Hail Marys" and "Glory Be to the Father" for nine mornings. Then bury the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Aine Gilligan