Scoil: Clonlyan

Gléib Chluain Laighean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mary Macaulay

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sign of rain also. A dog eating grass is a bad sign. South winds are the sign of rain. If the robbin sings in the morning it will be a fine day, but if she goes in to a house it is the sign of hardship. Wild geese in October are the sign of hardship also. If we hear frogs croaking it is a bad sign, but if the sun sets red it will be a fine day.
  2. About 30 years ago, my father and some other men where standing on the bridge of the Grand Cenal one sunday evening in summer time. There were many men swinning in the Cenal. There was sixteen feet of water in it. There was a messenger of a boat there, and he asked the swimmers that if he jumped in would they save him. and they said they would. In he jumped went down out of their sight and they
    Mary Caulfield
    An Ghléib, Co. Uíbh Fhailí