Scoil: Clonlyan

Gléib Chluain Laighean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mary Macaulay

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thought he was drowned. After about three minutes he appeared about 100 yards further down the cenal. He dived again and came up among the swimmers and said "ye would let me be drowned." He then asked them to throw in a coin and he would bring it from the bottom. One man threw in a sixpence, he jumped in. and came up in a few minutes with the coin in his mouth. He went down about ten times after for coppers. He could sit on the top of the water, swim on his back, and do what he liked in the water.
  2. Bill Dolan meet a man in Belmont one day. The man bet that he would not leap the canal. Bill Dolan leaped it but the other lad failed. The canal was twenty three feet wide where he leaped it. He won the bet which was &10
    Kieran Flannery