Scoil: Clonlyan

Gléib Chluain Laighean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mary Macaulay

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is rain in it, and it will soon come. If the rainbow is in the west the rain is going away from us.
    When the swallows fly high fine weather may be expected, but if they fly low it will rain. When sea-gulls assemble on the land we may have stormy weather. When tribes of birds flock togather rain is about to take place. The wind that brings the most rain to us is the Banagher wind.
  2. There are many ways by which people know the weather. They say when the swallow flies high, it's a good. If a horse has pains, it will be uneasy when the rain is coming. When sheep are grazing early in the morning, it is the sign of rain. If the curlews come to the upland or when the miges are out it is the
    Denis Gunning