Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many hedge schools near Clonmacnois. There was one in the Black Cellar in the Church-yard and when any child wanted to leave the cellar for a few minutes he was given a human bone as a pass, so that only one child could leave at a time. This school was in operation there about ninety years ago.
    There was another school in Paddy Molloy’s field about two hundred yards East from the Black Cellar. They were great spellers there, and the master used to give a pin for every spelling that was correct so that a good boy at spelling would have a row of pins in his clothes going home. The words they got to spell were long words of two or three syllables like Constantinople, and this
    Brendan Molloy
    Mike Curley