Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. An Eviction fight.
    About sixty years ago soldiers called the Black-Artillary passed through Clonfanlough and came to Clonmacnois, on their way to Black-water to evict some people. When they came to a hill called Tulla hill all the boys and young girls of the district stopped them there. At that time they used to fight with black thornsticks with very big nobs on them. When they soldiers came to there, all the boys and girls stopped them and bet them back and made them eat the processes and all the people got free of the rent that year. Some say the men were afraid to face the soldiers
    Tessie Norton
    An Tulaigh Bheag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí