Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he came in he began to tell his mother about the little boy again, and this time he showed her a beautiful silver knife which he said he got from the little boy. When the mother saw the knife she got afraid to let him keep it, so she made him go back with her to the rocks and to leave the knife there. Michael left the knife on the rock and next morning when he went out to play again, the knife was gone and he never saw the little boy after. It is said that the strange little boy was a fairy and he was trying to coax young Michael away. It is also said that another Michael will find the knife, and that when he does he will find two big pots of gold under the rocks and that
    Agnes Darcy
    Ann Kilmartin