Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from Moate in cleeves. One man as he was coming through Clonascra the band of the cleeve broke and the sand and stones fell in a heap and in place of the sand and stones now is a big round hill in Patrick Coughlan’s field. It is called the Round Hill.
  2. O Rourkes tower is supposed to have been built by the Goban Saor. It is about 80 ft hight, but was much higher. The top was knocked off by lightening in 1135. There are eight windows on this tower round the top. This tower was used as a watch tower, and a man was always
    Master Molloy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)