Scoil: Clara (Convent)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for their walking to be heard no more, and the last then pounds for anyone that kept them never to put water in their milk. After this they all thanked their leader and went away singing "We cont go home till morning".
  2. On account of Clara being situated in the heart of Ireland - over fifty miles from the sea - no shipwrecks have ever taken place here. Unfortunately a few drownings have taken place in the river Brosna - which flows through our town.
    A few burning have taken place here. The most important one was in 1917 when the Clara flour mill went on fire. The cause of this was the use of paraffin oil