School: Clara (Convent)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    alarmed, and come to the conclusion that something must be done to save them. They called up their Brothers and Sisters and went in a body to their Queen, to see what she was going to do to save them from being dismissed.
    They left thier case before her, so after a long discussion she solved a problem to save their lives for the benefit of all the people.
    The Queen possessed a large fortune - thirty pounds - which was a very big sum in those days. She said she would put it in use to encourage industry for all her workers, and keep up the population.
    She called for silence and read out to them how she was going to spend her Fortune. She was leaving ten pounds for each of them to see better by night than by day, and then pounds