Scoil: Clara (Convent)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Rev Father Bracken is buried in the new graveyards and his graveyards is specially cut off from the others.
    The Kilbride cemetery is the oldest one in Clara. All the old people of the parish are laid to rest there.
    There is a Bishop buried in Kilbride. He was shot by the English soldiers and his comrades had only time to leave him inside the wall and cover him.
  2. A married man with eight children got work with a builder and when pay night came his wife had all preparations made for the supper, as he was to bring home two loaves.