School: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. There was once a woman named Mary Malone. She was married to a man named James Craven. After some time her husband died. After her husband dying she was a housekeeper for Joe Fletcher. One night She went home very late. She reached for the tongs to stir up the fire but another hand reached it before her and took it. Then she said "Let him take it it is not mine. Then she came down to mrs Craven and told her that her husband was above.
    Then she stayed with her until two o clock . Then she went back to her house. This happened every night for some time. It is said that a very loud noise was heard there about one o clock in the night. One night there was a couple of donkeys tied together with chains. They broke loose in the middle of the night and when the walked the chains began to rattle. Then she came down to mrs Craven and told her. When she was telling mrs Craven she did not know that it was the donkeys and told her that the devil was above. A few months later
    Patrick Condron
    An Ghlaschoill, Co. Uíbh Fhailí